In Fergana, an official involved in the fight against corruption was detained.
The Corruption Agency commented on the situation.
Image of 'In Fergana, an official involved in the fight against corruption was detained.'
Today, the head of the compliance control department of the Fergana regional electric networks enterprise was caught red-handed with a bribe, according to reports we provided. The Corruption Agency has commented on the situation.
At a time when extensive anti-corruption reforms are being carried out in our country, such an incident cannot be accepted.
As an entity whose main task is to shape anti-corruption policy, the Anti-Corruption Agency has developed several suggestions for improving the effectiveness of the fight against corruption in state institutions and organizations, including legislative changes.
In particular, one of the proposals includes increasing the status and responsibility of compliance control structures in organizations, by bringing their staff directly under the jurisdiction of the Anti-Corruption Agency.
It is important to mention that fighting corruption is considered one of the priority directions in Uzbekistan, and this work will continue systematically.