In Tashkent, more than a thousand buses operate on educational institution routes.
Today, early in the morning, the Minister of Transport and his deputies personally monitored the operation of these buses according to the scheduled timetable.
Image of 'In Tashkent, more than a thousand buses operate on educational institution routes.'
The Ministry of Transport reports that in Tashkent, the deployment of buses on full routes based on a set schedule is being monitored, according to a report by the Ministry of Transport.
The sharp increase in demand and load on city public transport due to the start of the new academic year is natural.
In this situation, with the aim of providing decent transportation services to passengers, starting early this morning, the Minister of Transport and his deputies personally visited the bus depots of "Tashkent City Transport Services" JSC to supervise the dispatch of buses on full routes based on a set schedule.
“Tashkent City Transport Services” has established a total of 163 bus routes throughout the capital, with a total of 1556 buses put into operation on these routes.
It is noted that 1037 of these buses serve directly the routes to educational institutions. The intervals between trips average 8-12 minutes, which prevents long waits at stops.