A National program will be adopted to prepare youth for American universities.
The President got acquainted with a presentation on improving the system for supporting talented youth.
Image of 'A National program will be adopted to prepare youth for American universities.'
President Shavkat Mirziyoyev became familiar with a presentation on March 27 regarding the improvement of the support system for talented youth.
Our state is creating wide opportunities to enhance the intellectual potential of the youth and motivate them. In particular, 14 Presidential schools, 185 specialized and 9 creative schools were established. The teaching and evaluation system there has also been implemented in 1,500 general education schools. The "New Uzbekistan" university was opened for talented graduates.
These are the foundations for our youth to gain world-class education. Now it's essential to guide them correctly and help them study at the leading universities in the world.
Last month, during a meeting with the youth, our President proposed a series of initiatives in this regard. The presentation reviewed the practical and organizational aspects of these initiatives.
Specifically, for this purpose, it is planned to launch an international school starting from September this year. Initially, the most talented 60 students among the 8th-grade graduates will be selected. The education program will be based on international standards and consist of three parts - basic subjects, specialized subjects, and subjects teaching leadership and social activity. The academic year will be divided into 3 terms and last for 11 months.
According to another initiative by our President, a preparatory system for our youth for The Ivy League universities in America will be established. For this, a 6-stage National Program will be adopted. This year, initially, 3,000 students will be selected. 208 advisors from Presidential and specialized schools will be assigned to them.
The students will be taught in intensive courses for 3 weeks throughout the year at the Renaissance camp. The top-performing 40 students will be sent to The Ivy League universities for an exchange of experience.
The next important issue is to provide decent jobs for young people who have studied abroad in their field in our country. For this, the creation of the "Golden Fund of the Country Society" is proposed. Through it, talented youth will be united on a single platform. Privileges, grants, startup programs, and other opportunities will be created for those returning from studying abroad. An annual congress of the society will be held on May 25th, where discussions on education reforms, opportunities created for talented youth, and experience of foreign universities will be initiated.
The head of our state approved these proposals, emphasizing the need to systematically support talented youth.
Currently, through the "El-yurt umidi" foundation, 750 of our compatriots are studying abroad. The officials were instructed to further increase these opportunities for our youth and improve the foundation's activities.