An Islamic institute named after Imam Termizi was established in Termez.
The number of higher religious education institutions in Uzbekistan has reached four.
Image of 'An Islamic institute named after Imam Termizi was established in Termez.'
The Administration of Muslims of Uzbekistan has announced an increase in the number of higher religious education institutions.
It has been reported that as a follow-up to the instructions given by Shavkat Mirziyoyev during his 2019 visit to the Surkhandarya region, a secondary special Islamic educational institution was established in the city of Termez from the 2020/2021 academic year, and in the 2023/2024 academic year, the first graduates have completed their education at this institution.
As a continuation of the secondary special Islamic educational institution, the Imam Termizi Islamic Institute was registered with the Ministry of Justice.
The duration of study at the institution is 4 years , where specialists are prepared in the field of bachelor's degree in religious hadith sciences, religious studies, and Arabic language.
Admissions for the 2024/2025 academic year have been announced for the Imam Termizi Islamic Institute. The acceptance of documents from applicants wishing to enroll will continue from August 14 to August 20 (including until 18:00 on that day).