What will the weather be like today?
On February 17, the risk of rain, fog, and avalanches in the mountains will persist in some areas across the republic.
Image of 'What will the weather be like today?'
Uzhydromet announced weather forecast data to be observed across Uzbekistan on February 17. Rain and fog are expected in some regions tomorrow. In mountainous areas, precipitation may intensify.
In Tashkent city, the weather will be changeable, with rain at night and in the morning, and fog possible. Precipitation is not expected during the day. The wind will be easterly at 3-8 meters per second. The temperature at night will be +10...+12 degrees warm, during the day +15...+17 degrees warm.
In the Republic of Karakalpakstan and Khorezm region, the weather will be changeable, precipitation is not expected. Fog is possible in some places. The wind will be easterly at 7-12 meters per second, in some places it may increase to 13-18 meters. The temperature at night will be 0...+5 degrees warm, down to -2 degrees cold on the Ustyurt, during the day +10...+15 degrees warm.
In Bukhara and Navoi regions, the weather will be changeable, rain is possible at night and in the morning, precipitation is not expected during the day. Fog will fall in some places. The wind will be easterly at 7-12 meters per second, in some places it may increase to 13-18 meters. The temperature at night will be +5...+10 degrees warm, during the day +12...+17 degrees warm.
In Tashkent, Syrdarya, Jizzakh and Samarkand regions, the weather will be changeable, rain will fall in some places, fog will fall. The wind will be easterly at 7-12 meters per second. The temperature at night will be +7...+12 degrees warm, during the day +12...+17 degrees warm.
In Kashkadarya and Surkhandarya regions, the weather will also be changeable, rain is possible at night and in the morning, precipitation is not expected during the day. Fog will fall in some places. The wind will be easterly at 7-12 meters per second. The temperature at night will be +7...+12 degrees warm, during the day +13...+18 degrees warm.
In Andijan, Namangan, Fergana regions, the weather will be changeable, rain will fall at night and in the first half of the day. Fog is possible in some places. The wind will be easterly at 5-10 meters per second. The temperature at night will be +4...+9 degrees warm, during the day +12...+17 degrees warm.
In the mountainous areas of the Republic, the weather will also be changeable, precipitation (rain, snow), in some places it will be strong. Fog is possible. There is a risk of avalanches. Mudflow and flood events may occur. The wind will be easterly at 7-12 meters per second. The temperature at night will be -2 degrees cold, +3 degrees warm, during the day +5...+10 degrees warm.
Also, on February 13-16, there is a risk of avalanches in the mountainous areas of the republic. On February 13-16, mudflow and flood events may occur in the foothill and mountainous areas of the republic.