The President of the Republic of Uzbekistan, Shavkat Mirziyoyev, received a delegation led by Liu Jianchao, Director of the International Relations Department of the Central Committee of the Communist Party of the People's Republic of China, on April 1st. This was reported by the Presidential Press Service.
The distinguished guest conveyed the greetings and best wishes of Chinese President Xi Jinping to the leader of our state.
The meeting discussed issues of expanding the multifaceted cooperation and practical partnership between Uzbekistan and China in accordance with the agreements reached at the highest level.
It was noted with particular satisfaction that in recent years, Uzbekistan-China relations have reached a high level of friendship and comprehensive strategic partnership under all conditions.
The volume of mutual trade and investments is steadily increasing, and the number of joint projects and enterprises involving leading companies in the priority sectors of the economy is growing.
Practical work is being carried out on the "China - Kyrgyzstan - Uzbekistan" railway construction project.
Active interregional connections and cultural-humanitarian exchanges were highly valued. The next forum of the regions and the Education Forum will take place this year.
Special attention was given to the necessity of expanding inter-parliamentary and inter-party cooperation, especially in areas such as poverty reduction, combating corruption, accelerating digitalization and industrialization.
Further development of cooperation in the field of higher and professional education, including the importance of opening branches of China's leading higher education institutions in our country, was noted.