"Uzgidromet" issued an urgent warning.
In the foothill and mountainous areas of the republic, mudflow and flood phenomena may occur.
According to reports, a mudflow threat has been announced for certain districts in a number of regions due to heavy rainfall on February 21.
In particular, there is a possibility of mudflows in the Yakkabog, Dehqonobod, Chiroqchi, Kitob, Shahrisabz, Qamashi, and G'uzor districts of Kashkadarya region, and in the Sariosiyo, Uzun, Oltinsoy, Denov, Boysun, Sherobod, Sho'rchi, Qumqo'rg'on, and Muzrabot districts of Surkhandarya region.
Similarly, mudflows and floods may occur in the territories of Samarkand region (Urgut, Samarkand, Bulung'ur, Nurobod, Qo'shrabot, Kattaqo'rg'on, Payariq, Jomboy, Ishtixon), Navoiy region (Xatirchi, Navbahor, Nurota, Konimex, Karmana), and Jizzakh region (Zomin, Baxmal, G'allaorol, Sharof Rashidov, Forish, Yangiobod).
The warning also covers Tashkent region (Ohangaron, Bo'stonliq, Parkent, Piskent, O'rtachirchiq, Yuqorichirchiq districts, as well as the cities of Angren and Olmaliq), Namangan region (Pop, Kosonsoy, Chortoq, Chust, Namangan, Yangiqo'rg'on), Fergana region (So'x, Shohimardon, Fergana, Beshariq), and the Andijan, Asaka, Jalolquduq, Qo'rg'ontepa, Paxtaobod, Izboskan, Xo'jaobod, Marhamat districts and the city of Xonobod in Andijan region.
Citizens living in mountainous areas, vacationers, and drivers traveling in these areas are asked to take precautionary measures. It was also emphasized that in some places, the accumulation of rainwater could lead to flooding of areas.