A criminal case was initiated regarding the explosion that occurred in the mosque.
Due to the disaster at the "Ahmadali Khoji" mosque located in the Izbuskan district, 3 people died, and another 10 are in the hospital.
Image of 'A criminal case was initiated regarding the explosion that occurred in the mosque.'
An explosion that occurred in a mosque located in the Iz boskan district was announced by the Prosecutor General's Office.
It was found that natural gas leaked from the gas pipelines connected to the heating devices in the basement of the “Ah madali khoji” mosque's ablution building. The gas accumulated inside the room, and when the electrical energy was turned on, an explosion occurred, causing the building to collapse.
As a result, 10 individuals inside the building sustained various degrees of bodily injuries, and 3 individuals died at the scene.
On this matter, the Andijan regional prosecutor's office has initiated a criminal case under Articles 205, 259 of the Criminal Code of the Republic of Uzbekistan, and preliminary investigation actions are being conducted.
During the investigation actions, all circumstances will be thoroughly studied, and a legal decision will be made.