A new special unit equipped with flag drones has been established in Uzbekistan.
Head of the State Security Service Bahodir Kurbanov announced that a special unit equipped with unmanned aerial vehicles has been placed on combat duty along the borders of Uzbekistan.
Image of 'A new special unit equipped with flag drones has been established in Uzbekistan.'
The head of the State Security Service, Bahodir Qurbonov, announced at an expanded meeting of the Security Council that a new special unit equipped with Bayraktar unmanned aerial vehicles has been established on the borders of Uzbekistan.
He emphasized that the unit's combat duty has been launched, and as a result of the measures taken, the intensity and quality indicators of combat training exercises have significantly increased.
For information, Bayraktar is an unmanned aerial vehicle manufactured in Turkey, primarily performing reconnaissance, surveillance, and precision strike missions. It stands out for its ability to fly long distances, safely monitor hazardous areas, and operate with high accuracy.
Bayraktar drones, equipped with additional optical cameras and modern control systems, provide a significant tactical advantage in military operations. Therefore, this type of unmanned aerial vehicle is actively used by many states.