Reforms and the State Program planned for 2026 were presented.
President Shavkat Mirziyoyev reviewed the priority reform programs for 2026 and draft State Programs for the implementation of the "Uzbekistan – 2030" Strategy.
Image of 'Reforms and the State Program planned for 2026 were presented.'
President Shavkat Mirziyoyev was briefed on the draft State Program for 2026 regarding the highest priority reform programs and the implementation of the "Uzbekistan – 2030" strategy. It was noted that the documents were developed based on a new approach using advanced foreign experience, with specific mechanisms and KPI indicators defined.
The reform programs cover areas such as improving local infrastructure, transitioning the economy to a technological and innovative growth model, improving the labor market, ensuring ecological balance, and reforming public administration and the judicial-legal system.
Within the framework of the State Program for the "Year of Development of the Mahalla and Elevation of Society," it is planned to implement 337 measures, and to develop 59 important normative-legal documents and 12 draft documents on strategic reforms.
The drafts underwent broad public discussion. Over 5 million users familiarized themselves with the documents online and submitted more than 22,000 proposals. Approximately 1,000 selected proposals were included in the State Program.
For the implementation of the programs, it is planned to allocate 250.5 trillion soums and 50.4 billion dollars. Constant monitoring of execution has been established, with reports to be provided every quarter and every six months.
The head of state emphasized that all reforms must, first and foremost, yield tangible results in people's lives—through the creation of new jobs, increased incomes, and reflected in people's satisfaction.