An important change for pensioners in Uzbekistan: a portion of the pension is subject to mandatory retention.
According to the new state program, even if deductions are made for the debts of pensioners, it is mandatory that they are left with an amount in their hands that is at least the minimum subsistence level.
Image of 'An important change for pensioners in Uzbekistan: a portion of the pension is subject to mandatory retention.'
According to the state program adopted on February 16, amendments to the law "On State Pension Provision for Citizens" are planned for 2026.
According to the new procedure, even after deductions for fines, alimony, utility payments, and other obligations are made, a pensioner must be left with an amount not less than the minimum subsistence expenditure. Currently, this amount is 669 thousand soums.
Furthermore, the amount of monthly deductions cannot exceed 50 percent of the pension. The development of these amendments has been entrusted to the Ministry of Economy and Finance and the National Social Protection Agency.
Also, within the framework of the program, reforming the funded pension system is planned. By September 2026, a document will be developed that will provide citizens with the opportunity to receive funds from their individual accumulation accounts upon reaching retirement age.