In Surkhandarya, those caught with nearly 60 kilograms of drugs were sentenced to 15 years.
An attempt to smuggle a large quantity of psychotropic substances in a long truck was exposed. According to the court verdict, each of the 5 individuals involved in the crime was sentenced to 15 years of imprisonment.
Image of 'In Surkhandarya, those caught with nearly 60 kilograms of drugs were sentenced to 15 years.'
It is reported that in August 2025, a rapid operation was carried out in cooperation with the personnel of the State Security Service Border Troops, the SSS Department for Surkhandarya region, and the regional DIA. During it, two local citizens born in 2005 and 2006 were detained while illegally crossing the state border and bringing in 20 kg 374 gr of "opium" and 41 kg 668 gr of "hashish" substances from Tajikistan.
During the operation, their criminal accomplices were also apprehended — two individuals born in 2000 and 2004 living in Uzun district, as well as a client born in 2000 residing in Denov city.
According to the verdict of the Uzun District Court on the criminal cases, the accused were found guilty under Articles 223, 246, and 273 of the Criminal Code, and each was sentenced to 15 years of imprisonment.