New tariffs for electricity and natural gas in Uzbekistan will come into effect not from April 1 but from May 1. This was announced to darakchi.uz by the Prime Minister's press secretary Behzod Hidoyatov.
According to him, such a decision was taken to support the population and entrepreneurs following the instructions of the President.
Starting from April 2025, the increase in new tariffs for electricity and natural gas was determined by the Cabinet of Ministers' decision on “Additional measures to introduce market mechanisms in the fuel and energy sector.” The government will now make amendments to this decision.
How were the price changes determined?
The Cabinet of Ministers' decision indicated that from April 2025 for electricity, the third group of consumers, including residential buildings and dormitories equipped with centralized electric stoves for cooking, depending on their monthly consumption:
- up to 200 kWh per month – 300 UZS;
- from 201 kWh to 1,000 kWh per month – 500 UZS;
- from 1,001 kWh to 5,000 kWh per month – 750 UZS;
- from 5,001 kWh to 10,000 kWh per month – 875 UZS;
- over 10,000 kWh per month – 1,000 UZS were determined.
The part falling into the first group of consumers remained unchanged – 1,000 UZS per kWh. For consumers in the second group, a kilowatt-hour of electricity was also determined to be supplied at 1,000 UZS. It was envisaged that consumers in the fourth group, from the same date, would pay 1,000 UZS per kWh.
For other household consumers, it was determined as follows based on their monthly consumption:
- up to 200 kWh per month – 600 UZS;
- from 201 kWh to 1,000 kWh per month – 1,000 UZS;
- from 1,001 kWh to 5,000 kWh per month – 1,500 UZS;
- from 5,001 kWh to 10,000 kWh per month – 1,750 UZS;
- more than 10,000 kWh per month – 2,000 UZS.
The prices for natural gas used for communal-domestic needs of the population were envisaged to change as follows:
- up to 500 cubic meters per month – 1,000 UZS;
- from 501 cubic meters to 2,500 cubic meters per month – 1,800 UZS;
- from 2,501 cubic meters to 5,000 cubic meters per month – 2,100 UZS;
- from 5,001 cubic meters to 10,000 cubic meters per month – 2,500 UZS;
- for those consuming more than 10,001 cubic meters of natural gas per month, the price per cubic meter would be 3,000 UZS.
Natural gas for vehicles at gas compressor stations was determined to be supplied at 2,500 UZS per cubic meter, while thermal power stations and thermal power centers were to pay 1,800 UZS for it.
The payment for one kilogram of liquefied gas sold for household needs of the population will be 2,000 UZS.