A bright celestial body was observed in the Tashkent sky.
A video has spread on social networks showing an unknown bright object flying in the sky near the "Kosmonavtlar" metro station in Tashkent city.
Image of 'A bright celestial body was observed in the Tashkent sky.'
Specialists from the Institute of Astronomy under the Academy of Sciences of Uzbekistan have reported that they have begun preliminary investigation work regarding the event.
According to the institute's statement, whether the phenomenon recorded in the video is related to a meteorite fall or another natural or technogenic source has not yet been officially confirmed. Until remnants reaching the Earth's surface are identified, it is impossible to draw a definitive conclusion about the nature of the event.
Specialists emphasize that small solid bodies moving in the Solar System leave a bright trail when entering the Earth's atmosphere, and this phenomenon is called a meteor. If the body does not completely burn up in the atmosphere and reaches the Earth's surface, it is considered a meteorite.
According to scientific data, millions of tiny cosmic particles enter the atmosphere daily, but the majority of them burn up. The fall of large meteorites in populated areas is observed very rarely. It was stated that the public will be officially informed as additional information becomes available.