It is reported that an operational measure was carried out in Konimekh district in collaboration with employees of the State Security Service department for Navoi region and internal affairs bodies.
During the operation, an "Onyx" brand vehicle belonging to a person born in 1989, a resident of Gijduvan district of Bukhara region, was inspected, and 500 pieces of 5.6 mm caliber cartridges suitable for firing were found in the car's trunk and officially seized in accordance with established procedure.
Subsequently, the operational measure was continued, and the living quarters of this person were also inspected. As a result, another 600 pieces of 5.6 mm caliber cartridges were confiscated as material evidence from that location.
Currently, a criminal case has been initiated against this person under Part 3 of Article 248 of the Criminal Code of the Republic of Uzbekistan (illegal trafficking in firearms and ammunition). The measure of restraint "detention" has been applied against him, and investigative actions are being carried out.
Law enforcement agencies reminded citizens that voluntarily surrendering firearms and ammunition for which they do not have a license or permit can be grounds for exemption from liability.