Father and son arrested for selling psychoactive drugs in Tashkent
Medications worth 900 million soms were seized as evident proof from them.
Image of 'Father and son arrested for selling psychoactive drugs in Tashkent'
In the Tashkent region, individuals attempting to sell strong psychoactive drugs worth 900 million UZS were arrested. This was reported by the press service of the MIA here.
It was noted that during the special operation conducted by authorities on July 16, 2024, citizen K.S. was caught selling 70 units of "amino-methyl" and 3 units of "tropicamide" strong psychoactive drugs to a controlled buyer for 4 million 300 thousand UZS. An additional 7 units of similar powerful drugs were seized from him as evidence.
Further investigations revealed that these drugs were supposed to be delivered to the controlled buyer by a person born in 1981, named I.J. However, the father sent his 18-year-old child K.S. for this illegal task.
The operation continued, and the residence of the father and son was searched. As a result, 9,800 units of "zardex", 250 units of "amino-methyl", and 15 units of "tropicamide" (with a black-market value of 857 million UZS) intended for sale were found and seized as evidence.
Based on the situation, criminal charges were filed against the criminals under Article 251/1 part 3 of the Criminal Code (illegally handling strong or poisonous substances). The investigation is ongoing.