In the Tashkent region, projects worth 26 billion dollars are expected to be implemented from 2024 to 2026.
A presentation of 11 projects with a total value of 3.4 billion dollars was presented to the leader of our state.
Image of 'In the Tashkent region, projects worth 26 billion dollars are expected to be implemented from 2024 to 2026.'
The Tashkent region's proximity to the capital, connecting our country's oases and international roads, endows it with enormous economic potential. This was reported by the President's press service.
In the last seven years, nearly $9.4 billion in investments have been utilized in the region, creating over 143,000 jobs and $5 billion export opportunities.
Continuing this pace, 125 projects worth a total of $26 billion have been planned for 2024-2026. Among them, 21 are strategic, 52 are sectoral, and 52 are regional projects. These initiatives are expected to create 42,000 jobs.
The head of our state was presented with 11 projects worth $3.4 billion in total.
Companies and local entrepreneurs from countries like China, South Korea, Turkey, Saudi Arabia, Russia, and Azerbaijan are investing in these projects. In sectors such as textiles, food, medicine, electrical engineering, energy, building materials, geology, services, and others, these projects will create 23,000 jobs.
For example, in collaboration with Chinese investors, the "Great Silk Road" industrial technopark will be established in the city of Olmaliq. About 100 enterprises in the fields of electrical engineering, textiles, building materials, pharmaceuticals, and others will be located there. 3,000 new jobs will be created, producing products worth 5 trillion soms per year.
In the Zangiota district, a production of medicinal products for treating liver, joint, eye, and brain conditions will be organized in cooperation with South Korean investors. It will provide employment for 200 people.
Our President has issued instructions to create all conditions for investors, to monitor every stage of the projects, and to solve their issues.