The body of an unidentified child was found in a canal in Fergana.
According to Hayot Shamsutdinov, the press secretary of the Prosecutor General's office, speaking to darakchi.uz, based on a report received on March 24th at 21:00 from the duty unit of the district's internal affairs department, in the "Qo'rg'oncha" MCA of Beshariq district, within the territory of the "Nasibabonu's Garden Delight" farm, the body of an unidentified male child, of Asian ethnicity, aged around 1-2 years, was found in a local canal.
Based on this report, the area where the unidentified body was found was examined by a rapid-response investigation team with the help of forensic tools, and all procedural actions were carried out and documents were formalized.
According to the preliminary conclusion of the RSТEIАМFF's Kokand inter-district division dated March 25th, no injuries were found on the body of the unidentified deceased, and his death was indicated to be caused by "mechanical asphyxiation as a result of the airways being blocked by water".
The investigative search operations conducted have not been able to identify the deceased minor.
"With the aim of identifying the body, investigative and rapid search activities were organized based on the requirements of the Joint Instruction on 'Improving the efficiency of pre-investigation checks, investigation, and rapid search activities regarding reports and notifications of citizens' disappearances and found unidentified bodies'", the report states.