On March 3, a citizen of Uzbekistan, I.S., was urgently hospitalized due to a stroke in Pattaya, Thailand link.
Our fellow countryman underwent a serious surgical operation. Despite the treatments, the left side of the patient's body became paralyzed. I.S. had come to Thailand to work, but had not obtained medical insurance, nor had he signed a labor contract with an employer. These circumstances led to difficulties in paying for medical expenses.
However, on March 28 of this year, through the efforts and contributions of the patient’s relatives, friends, and active compatriots, the necessary funds were raised to cover medical expenses and return the patient to his family via a "Uzbekistan Airways" national airline plane.
In light of increasing incidents of this nature, our country's Consulate General in Bangkok reminds Uzbek citizens of the necessity to obtain medical insurance and sign a labor contract with an employer when traveling or going to work abroad. These measures will provide protection and necessary assistance in emergency situations.
The Consulate General continues to provide consular legal assistance to our citizens who find themselves in difficult situations abroad. "We urge all citizens to be more attentive to their health while abroad," says a source from the diplomatic mission.