Five states are sending troops to Gaza.
Kazakhstan also expressed its readiness to send troops to serve as part of the International Stabilization Forces.
Image of 'Five states are sending troops to Gaza.'
A number of states have announced that they will send their military units to participate in the composition of the International Stabilization Forces (ISF) being formed in the Gaza Sector. This was reported by Zamon.uz.
According to reports, Indonesia, Morocco, Kazakhstan, Kosovo, and Albania have expressed their readiness to send troops to the international contingent to serve in the Gaza Sector. Egypt and Jordan have also confirmed their commitment to participating in the process of preparing police forces.
It is planned to initially deploy ISF forces in the Rafah area in the southern part of the Gaza Sector. Police training will be organized in this area, and subsequently, the forces are envisaged to be expanded step by step across the sectors. According to the long-term plan, it is planned to deploy 20 thousand military personnel and 12 thousand police officers to the area.
On February 19, the first meeting of a new international structure—the Peace Council—was held in Washington D.C. At the meeting, U.S. President Donald Trump announced that a number of states, including Kazakhstan, Azerbaijan, the UAE, Morocco, Bahrain, Qatar, Saudi Arabia, Uzbekistan, and Kuwait, have allocated over 7 billion dollars in aid to the Gaza Sector.
Kazakhstan's President Kassym-Jomart Tokayev confirmed the country's readiness to send military units, medical personnel, and observers as part of the international stabilization forces. He emphasized that such initiatives within the framework of civil-military coordination will serve to strengthen security and stability in the Middle East.