In Uzbekistan, the first official license for cryptocurrency mining activity was issued.
According to the information, on January 19, by order of the agency director, the NexaGrid company was granted the right to engage in mining activity.
Image of 'In Uzbekistan, the first official license for cryptocurrency mining activity was issued.'
The first official license to carry out cryptocurrency mining activities has been issued in Uzbekistan for the first time. This was reported by Spot National Agency for Prospective Projects, referring to the electronic register of licenses issued for mining activities.
It is reported that on January 19, by order of the agency's director, the NexaGrid company was granted the right to engage in mining activities. The company's activity address is indicated as the Romitan district of the Bukhara region. This document is considered the first license issued in the country in this direction.
NexaGrid was registered as a legal entity in April 2025 in the city of Tashkent, and its charter fund amounts to 600 million soums. The company is engaged in computer equipment management activities. Its founders are To'yqurod Sultonov (63%) and Mahmudjon Ro'zimurodov (37%). Also, Sultonov is considered the head of the company.
He emphasized on his LinkedIn page that NexaGrid obtained the license for mining legally and transparently. It is noted that the project was launched not for short-term profit, but with the aim of shaping the future infrastructure in Central Asia.
Recall that in the autumn of 2023, the National Agency for Prospective Projects approved the procedure for licensing mining activities. According to it, mining is carried out only by legal entities and mainly on the basis of electricity generated through solar photovoltaic stations. Connection to the unified power grid is permitted, but a double tariff is applied in this case.
The license is issued free of charge for a period of 5 years, and applications are reviewed within 15 days. Also, engaging in hidden and unlicensed mining is prohibited. The obtained crypto-assets can only be sold through licensed crypto-exchanges.
Currently, 21 crypto-service providers are operating in Uzbekistan. Since 2022, they have paid over 107 billion soums in taxes and fees.